This page will be regularly updated as new information is received 


Since the onset of the COVID-19 pandemic, the Pacific Community (SPC) Public Health Division is closely monitoring the global and regional situation through its epidemic intelligence system and produces regular epidemiological reports on COVID-19 cases reported in the Pacific.

The COVID-19 (COrona VIrus Disease 2019) outbreak was declared a pandemic by the World Health Organization (WHO) on 11 March 2020. Globally, nations are taking actions to reduce and control the spread of the virus.

For information on global efforts to manage this outbreak, visit the WHO website for current situation reports on COVID 19.


Current Status in the Pacific

13 Pacific Island countries and territories (American Samoa, Commonwealth of the Northern Marianas (CNMI), Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua New Guinea (PNG), Republic of the Marshall Islands (RMI), Samoa, Solomon Islands, Vanuatu and Wallis and Futuna) have reported COVID-19 cases.

For more details and data, please consult the below map and charts.

(*) This includes all cases reported (imported/border cases and locally acquired cases)

You can print or download the map in PNG, JPEG and PDF format by clicking on the hamburger menu ☰ on the top right corner

Last update on January 18, 2022
Pacific CountryPast 14 daysPast 28 daysPast 42 daysTotal casesTotal deaths
ASAmerican Samoa778180
FJFiji4,5507,1277,22059,785746
GUGuam3,6824,1744,29823,581274
MHMarshall Islands00040
MPNorthern Mariana Islands5791,3912,7893,97121
NCNew Caledonia9321,2951,53813,965282
PFFrench Polynesia36451255547,380636
PGPapua New Guinea25042174436,446596
PWPalau1341411411490
SBSolomon Islands81212320
VUVanuatu00270
WFWallis and Futuna0004547
WSSamoa00120
Total10,50615,08017,308185,7942,562