This page will be regularly updated as new information is received 


Since the onset of the COVID-19 pandemic, the Pacific Community (SPC) Public Health Division is closely monitoring the global and regional situation through its epidemic intelligence system and produces regular epidemiological reports on COVID-19 cases reported in the Pacific.

The COVID-19 (COrona VIrus Disease 2019) outbreak was declared a pandemic by the World Health Organization (WHO) on 11 March 2020. Globally, nations are taking actions to reduce and control the spread of the virus.

For information on global efforts to manage this outbreak, visit the WHO website for current situation reports on COVID 19.


Current Status in the Pacific

20 countries (American Samoa, Commonwealth of the Northern Marianas (CNMI), Cook Islands, Federated States of Micronesia, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Kiribati, Nauru, New Caledonia, Niue, Palau, Papua New Guinea (PNG), Republic of the Marshall Islands (RMI), Samoa, Solomon Islands, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu and Wallis and Futuna) in the PICTs have reported cases and deaths.

For more details and data, please consult the below map and charts.

(*) This includes all cases reported (imported/border cases and locally acquired cases) with a reporting date. Source PDH.stat.

You can print or download the map in PNG, JPEG and PDF format by clicking on the hamburger menu ☰ on the top right corner

Last update on July 4, 2022
Pacific CountryPast 14 daysPast 28 daysPast 42 daysTotal casesTotal deaths
ASAmerican Samoa721452846,41431
CKCook Islands16772315,7741
FJFiji52878699165,889866
FMMicronesia (Federated States of)015350
GUGuam1,2942,5943,30552,067372
KIKiribati21671383,23613
MHMarshall Islands141415290
MPNorthern Mariana Islands27735642611,75935
NCNew Caledonia1,3352,0082,68764,337313
NRNauru2,3922,7902,7902,7930
NUNiue011100
PFFrench Polynesia20035450673,647649
PGPapua New Guinea378931244,728662
PWPalau391372535,2206
SBSolomon Islands003,06321,237149
TOTonga8839272512,30112
TVTuvalu00030
VUVanuatu4651,9512,65411,39614
WFWallis and Futuna0004557
WSSamoa1349822,06314,90629
Total6,91212,74420,449396,2363,159